2011 Winners

Consumer Products Award
Winner: Roswell Wake-Air Enterprises Inc.

Professional & Services Award
Winner: Thermo Design Engineering Ltd.

Manufacturing – Oil and Gas:
Winner: KUDU Industries Inc.

Manufacturing – Other Award
Winner: McCoy Corporation

Advancing Technologies Award
Winner: FLYHT- AeroMechanical Services Ltd.

New Exporter Award
Winner: Axia NetMedia Corporation

New Media Award
Winner: WMode Inc.

International Business Studies Award
Winner: Michelle Cheng

Leadership Award
Winner: Norman Leach & Associates Inc.

Exporter of the Year Award
Winner: KUDU Industries Inc.


Video highlights from the 2011 Alberta Export Awards
 
  • Finalist Reception Finalist Reception Dr. Yogendra Chaudry, Ketec Group; Anil Chibber, Ketek Group; Drew Hutton, Government of Alberta
  • Finalist Reception Finalist Reception Neil Kaarsemaker, CME; Jim McDougall, AMR Process
  • Finalist Reception Finalist Reception Stacy Gordon, EDC; Neil Kaarsemaker, CME; Jim McDougall, AMR Process
  • Finalist Reception Finalist Reception Mark & Corine Ryski, Headcount
  • Finalist Reception Finalist Reception Wayne Fraser, CME Alberta Board Chair; Linda Morris, EDC; Adam Carpenter, LJ Welding & Machine
  • Finalist Reception Finalist Reception Neil Kaarsemaker, CME; Jim Rakievich, McCoy Corp
  • Finalist Reception Finalist Reception Wayne Fraser, CME Alberta Board Chair; Michelle Cheng, International Business Studies Award; Adam Carpenter, LJ Welding & Machine
  • Finalist Reception Finalist Reception Neil Kaarsemaker, CME; DeAnn McNally, McCoy Corp; David Ramsay, Deloitte
  • Welcome to all the finalists Welcome to all the finalists Neil Kaarsemaker, CME
  • Remarks from the Government of Alberta Remarks from the Government of Alberta The Honourable Cal Dallas, MLA
  • All finalists for the 2011 Alberta Export Awards
  • Consumer Products, sponsored by HSBC Consumer Products, sponsored by HSBC Hon. Cal Dallas; Natalie Oswell, Roswell Wake-Air; Robert Oswell; Andrew McPherson HSBC; Wayne Fraser, CME
  • Professional Services, sponsored by Alberta Venture Professional Services, sponsored by Alberta Venture Hon. Cal Dallas; Mike Ganley, Alberta Venture; Jim Montgomery, Thermo Design; Wayne Fraser, CME
  • Manufacturing:Oil & Gas Manufacturing:Oil & Gas Hon. Cal Dallas; Luly Tequida, Kudu Industries; Stephen Poloz, EDC; Ray Mills, Kudu Industries; Wayne Fraser, CME
  • Manufacturing:Other, sponsored by ATB Financial Manufacturing:Other, sponsored by ATB Financial Hon. Cal Dallas; DeAnn McNally, McCoy; Ian Wild, ATB; Jim Rakievich, McCoy; Wayne Fraser, CME
  • Advancing Technologies, sponsored by Deloitte Advancing Technologies, sponsored by Deloitte Hon. Cal Dallas; Bill Tempany, FLYHT; Charles Evans, Deloitte; Tom French, FLYHT AeroMechanical; Wayne Fraser, CME
  • New Media, sponsored by AMR Process New Media, sponsored by AMR Process Hon. Cal Dallas; Jim McDougal, AMR Process; Wayne Fraser CME
  • International Business Studies Award International Business Studies Award Hon. Cal Dallas; Michelle Cheng, student; Wayne Fraser, CME
  • Leadership Award Recipient Norman Leach Leadership Award Recipient Norman Leach Hon. Cal Dallas; Norman Leach; Wayne Fraser, CME
  • CME Hall of Fame Inductee CME Hall of Fame Inductee Hon. Cal Dallas; Patricia Glenn; Wayne Fraser, CME
  • New Media, sponsored by AMR Process New Media, sponsored by AMR Process Hon. Cal Dallas; Emmanal Bertolin, Wmode Inc; Tom Mullen, Wmode; Jim McDougal, AMR Process; Wayne Fraser, CME